Gluten checker

Is baklava gluten-free?

Is baklava gluten-free?

No, traditional baklava is not gluten-free. This Mediterranean sweet treat is generally made with layers of phyllo dough, which is a type of pastry dough that contains wheat flour. As wheat is a major source of gluten, people with gluten sensitivities or celiac disease should avoid standard baklava. However, various alternatives and recipes are available which use gluten-free ingredients, thus making it possible to enjoy this tasty dessert while adhering to a gluten-free diet.

Geef een reactie

Het e-mailadres wordt niet gepubliceerd. Vereiste velden zijn gemarkeerd met *